State ex rel. Edmondson v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, Ltd.
[…] GRE and Tobaccoville argue that, as a consequence, the NPM Reports that are prepared by licensed Oklahoma wholesalers, and that reflect the number of cigarettes in packs to which stamps - possibly purchased in previous years - have been affixed during that year, do not provide an adequate basis for calculating units sold...We reject this argument because the relevant language in § 600.22(10) states that units sold are to be "measured by excise taxes collected by the state on packs . . . bearing the excise tax stamp of the state." (Emphasis added.) That is, § 600.22(10) requires that the number of units sold be measured by the number of "packs, or 'roll-your-own' tobacco containers, bearing the excise tax stamp of the state," and not merely by the excise taxes collected.