Smoking Everywhere v. Food & Drug Administration
[…] (FDA Opposition [# 14] at 21). According to FDA's "Correspondence" issued on December 23, 2008, FDA found that " 'Smoking Everywhere E-Cigarette' and its component parts appear to be intended... to prevent, mitigate, or treat the withdrawal symptoms of nicotine addiction." (AR DET 97-98, 100-01).Unfortunately for FDA, however, this finding is "unsupported by substantial evidence" in the record. See5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(E). The "intended use" of a product is determined by "the objective intent of the persons legally responsible" for labeling the product. 21 C.F.R. § 201.128. Objective intent may be shown, for example, "by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements" by the labeler. Id. It may also be shown "by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised." Id. Here, the overwhelming sum of Smoking Everywhere's promotional material is aimed, not toward preventing, mitigating, or treating nicotine addiction and the effects of withdrawal, but toward encouraging nicotine use.