Oneida Nation of New York, et al. v. Cuomo, et al.
[…] A rational wholesaler must weigh the potential short-term financial benefits of gaming the prior approval system against the potential long-term financial loss caused by the suspension or revocation of necessary licenses. Second, if wholesalers disregard the legal risks of monopolistic behavior, the Department has the flexibility to modify the prior approval system to deter such behavior. The Department enjoys discretion to set and amend the conditions for prior approval. N.Y. Tax Law § 471(5)(b) (“The department shall grant agents and wholesalers prior approval in a manner and form to be determined by the department and as may be prescribed by regulation.”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 20, § 74.6(d)(3) (“The manner and form of prior approval will be determined by the department, and may include the use of an interactive Web application.”).