Oneida Nation of New York, et al. v. Cuomo, et al.
[…] See Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. at 460, 115 S.Ct. 2214 (rejecting “economic reality” as an unworkable measure of the scope of state taxation authority). Focusing on the economic impact of precollection, the Northern District concluded that the amended tax law “in effect [impermissibly] requires the Oneida Nation to pay the tax.” Oneida Nation, 2010 WL 4053080, at *8. This finding is not relevant, however, because the express language of New York's tax law places the legal incidence on the consumer, not the wholesaler or retailer. N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2) (“It is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be upon the consumer.”). In fact, the statute contains mandatory “pass-through provisions” that require wholesalers and retailers to pass on the tax to the consumer. Id. (“[A]ny agent or dealer who shall pay the tax to the commissioner shall collect the tax from the purchaser or consumer.”); id. § 471(3) (“The amount of taxes advanced and paid by the agent ... shall be added to and collected as part of the sales price of the cigarettes.”). The Supreme Court has “suggested that such ‘dispositive language’ from the state legislature is determinative of who bears the legal incidence of a state excise tax.”