23-34 94th St. Grocery Corp. v. New York City Board of Health
[…] This is because, under New York State law, tobacco retailers are required to “store [ ] ... tobacco products (a) behind a counter in an area accessible only to the personnel of such business, or (b) in a locked container.” N.Y. Public Health Law § 1399–cc(7) (2003). To comply with this requirement, tobacco retailers, in the overwhelming majority of instances, display their cigarettes in close proximity to the cash register, since this is an area “behind a counter in an area accessible only to the personnel of such business.” See Affidavit of Ralph Bombardiere, dated May 25, 2010, 6; Affidavit of Manny Infante, dated May 28, 2010, 6. Indeed, since an acknowledged purpose of Article 181.19 is to counter the effect of cigarette promotion, the very purpose of the Article's requirement of posting an anti-smoking sign