21+ Tobacco and Vapor Retail Association of Oregon v. Multnomah County
[…] Id. at 356-57. We think it follows from that ruling—i.e., that the legislature expressly authorized local public health authorities to enact “standards” in addition to those standards imposed by state law, and that an ordinance prohibiting the sale of flavored tobacco and flavored synthetic nicotine products is such a “standard”—that the ordinance in this case, which prohibits the sale of Flavored Tobacco Products, does not run afoul of Article VI, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution by “legislating matters of state concern,” as plaintiffs contend. Put another way, contrary to plaintiffs’ arguments, under ORS 431A.218(2)(a), enacting standards “for regulating the retail sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems for purposes related to public health and safety” is a matter of local concern.