LANGUAGE
Last updated: January 14th 2021

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of tobacco products?

Yes
Minimum Age: 18
Analysis

The law prohibits the sale of tobacco products to a “child,” which is defined as anyone under the age of 18.

The law meets FCTC Art. 16 in that it prohibits the sale of tobacco products to minors.

Law Source, Section
Articles 2, 13(1)