LANGUAGE
Last updated: May 31st 2019

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of tobacco products?

No
Analysis

The law does not address the sale of tobacco products to minors and therefore does not meet FCTC Art. 16. 

To meet FCTC Art. 16, the law should prohibit the sale of tobacco products to people under the age of 18.