Last updated: March 7th 2022

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of tobacco products?

Yes
Minimum Age: 21
Analysis

The law prohibits the sale of tobacco products to and by persons under the age of 21.

The law meets FCTC Art. 16 in that it prohibits the sale of tobacco products to minors.