LANGUAGE
Last updated: September 23rd 2021

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of e-cigarettes?

Yes
Minimum Age: 18
Analysis

The law prohibits the sale of tobacco products to anyone under the age of 18. The use of the phrase "including e-cigarettes, as below" in Art. 17(4) indicates that the rest of the provisions in the Law on the Protection of Minors addressing tobacco products also include e-cigarettes. Thus, the ban on sales to minors (defined as anyone under the age of 18) in Art. 59 also includes the sale of e-cigarettes to minors.

In addition, the joint notice issued by the State Administration for Market Regulation and the State Tobacco Monopoly Administration in 2018 indicated that the sale of e-cigarettes to minors is prohibited. However, this is an advisory notice, does not contain penalty provisions, and is not legally binding.