LANGUAGE
Last updated: September 17th 2019

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of tobacco products?

No
Analysis

The law does not explicitly designate an age at which individuals may purchase tobacco products. However, Law No. 119/IV/95 states that children under 16 years old may not have access to designated smoking areas. 

To meet FCTC Art. 16, the law should prohibit the sale of tobacco products to people under the age of 18.