LANGUAGE
Last updated: September 17th 2019

Sales Age

Does the law establish a minimum age for the purchase of e-cigarettes?

Not Applicable
Analysis

Resolution No. 46 of 2009 bans the sale of e-cigarettes. Because all sales of e-cigarettes are prohibited, there is no need for a minimum purchase age. Therefore, the regulatory status code “Not Applicable” is given.

However, if a product were to be approved under the conditions set in Art. 2 of the resolution, the resolution prohibits sales to minors. Law No. 9.294 describes minors as people under the age of 18.